Home   I   Legal notice

Legal notice

1. Legal information

In keeping with the provisions of articles 6-III and 19 of the LCEN (French Law on Confidence in the Digital Economy), please be informed that:

 

This site is published by:

MANITOU BF- 7, avenue du Fief

95310 SAINT OUEN L'AUMONE - FRANCE

Siret n° 857 802 508 000146

APE code 2822Z

 

The editor of the loc.fr web site is:

Mr. Jean-Pierre GUERAND, in his capacity as Manager.

 

The site is hosted by:

Lozé Technologies

43, avenue Marceau

75116 Paris

Tel. : +33 1 40 69 89 90

Fax.: +33 1 40 69 89 89

www.loze-technologies.com

 

2. Scope of liability

The user hereby acknowledges that he is aware of, and agrees to respect, the Terms and Conditions of Use.

The user hereby states that he has the necessary technical skills and means to access and use the “www.loc.fr” site.

The user confirms that he has run checks to ensure that the technical means used to gain access to “www.loc.fr” do not contain any virus, and are in perfect working condition.

Our company does its utmost to provide users with available and verified information and/or tools; however, we shall not incur any liability for errors, non-availability of functionalities and/or viruses on its site.

Any information given by our company is for purposes of general information only; it does not dispense users from carrying out additional specific analysis.

Our company cannot vouch for the accuracy, completeness, nor relevancy of content posted on its site.

Consequently, the user hereby agrees to use such content at his own risk and under his own responsibility.

 

3. Computerized Data Protection Act

The computerized processing of personal data originating in “www.loc.fr” was handled in keeping with the requirements of the amended law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978.

The user is hereby informed that, in keeping with article 32 of the amended law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, any information he provides via forms posted on “www.loc.fr” are necessary to process his request, and shall be used by our company for administrative and commercial purposes.

The user has a right to access, query and modify his personal data. Specifically, this means that the user can correct, complete, update, block or delete any personal data concerning the user that is inaccurate, incomplete, ambivalent, outdated, or which, in virtue of the Law, should not be collected, used, divulged or archived.

The user also has a right to refuse that his personal data be processed, subject to having a valid reason for said refusal, as well as a right to refuse that his personal data be used for commercial prospecting purposes.

To avail of any of the above rights, the user need simply send a letter, along with a signed photocopy of his ID, to:

MANITOU BF   -   , avenue du Fief   -  95310 SAINT OUEN L'AUMONE – France

 

4. Cookies

The user is hereby informed that cookies may execute automatically on his browser when visiting the site.

Cookies are small data files used to store information about user-browsing behavior on a given website; note that cookies do not identify the user.

Browsers can be configured so that they report the presence of cookies, which enables cookies to be refused if required.

The user can enjoy all the above rights regarding personal data transmitted via cookies under the conditions detailed above.

Users of the “www.loc.fr” site must respect the provisions of the amended law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 (the Computerized Data Protection Act), failing which they are liable to incur penal sanctions.

Specifically, as regards any personal data to which Users may gain access, they must refrain from collecting said data or using said data in an illegal manner or, generally speaking, engaging in any action liable to intrude on the privacy of, or cause damage to the reputation of, third parties.

 

5. Intellectual property

The general structure as well as the softwares, texts, images (animated or still) knowledge and any other elements making up the site are the exclusive property of our company.

Any representation, total or partial, of this site by any person whomsoever is subject to obtaining prior express written agreement to this effect from our company. Failure to do so shall constitute an infringement liable to be sanctioned by the articles L. 335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

The same applies to any databases that may be available on the website; specifically, these are protected by the provisions of the directive dated 11 March 1996 transposed to the Intellectual Property Code via the law dated 1 July 1998 regarding the legal protection of databases, such as those generated by our company.

The LOC brand as well as the logo given on the site is a registered trademark. Therefore, any total or partial reproduction of this brand and/or its logo, done using elements taken from the site without our company’s prior express agreement, is prohibited by the Intellectual Property Law.

Our company shall not incur any liability in regards of hypertext links to other Internet content.

Any litigation in relation to the “www.loc.fr” site shall be governed by the laws of France. Specifically, the user hereby agrees to defer any cases to the exclusive competence of the courts of Pontoise.